Toll-Free: 844-284-5489 | Toronto Office: 647-874-1508

Candidate Privacy Policy

JMRS has always respected its responsibility to uphold the privacy of its candidates. We collect personal information directly from candidates and store their information in our database to use for current and future market research studies. We only provide this information to our clients with our candidate’s permission.

By submitting your information for the purposes of engaging JMRS to participate in research studies, you have consented to the collection, use, and disclosure by JMRS of your personal information for that purpose, including your personal information. You understand that JMRS retains the right to decline recruitment services to anyone and may retain personal information.

You hereby release JMRS, its employees, agents, associates, clients, and divisions, wherever located, and other persons reasonably related to this recruitment process from all liability in responding to inquiries in connection with the services provided to me by JMRS.

You authorize JMRS to retain your personal information, including personal employment information, for an indefinite period of time for the purpose of recruitment. JMRS will not sell or give your personal information to a third party for any reason other than recruitment, unless you consent.

You understand that you may withdraw your consent at any time, with five (5) business days’ notice. Upon withdrawal of your consent, your file will be destroyed unless you direct, at the time you withdraw your consent that it be returned to you. In addition, you understand that JMRS retains the right to keep a record of personal information relating to recruitment work already completed at the time of the destruction or return of your file.

When you participate in survey research conducted by our organization, you can be confident that any personal information that you share with us will stay with us.

Anytime you participate as a respondent in one of the studies you have been recruited for, whether in person or by telephone or internet, you can be assured that your individual responses will be kept confidential and never linked to your personal identifying information without your express permission. Your personal identifying information will never be sold to anyone. You are free to choose whether or not to participate in a survey, free to choose not to answer any specific questions and free to discontinue participation at any time.

The JMRS Privacy Policy is a statement of principles and guidelines describing the level of protection of personal information provided by JMRS to respondents and the general public. The objective of the JMRS Privacy Policy is to promote responsible and transparent personal information management practices in a manner consistent with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

JMRS will continue to review its Privacy Policy to make sure that it is relevant and remains current with changing industry standards, technologies and laws.

If you have any concerns about how your privacy is protected at JMRS, please contact our Privacy Officer by email at or by phone at 647-874-1508.

Toll-Free: 844-284-5489 | Toronto Office: 647-874-1508